Committee

ABEC 2019 Committee List

PAUL JUNOR
(Conference Chair)
  • Immediate Past Chair, Biomedical Engineering College Board 2019, Engineers Australia
  • President, Society for Medical & Biological Engineering Victoria
  • Lecturer, Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Melbourne
DAVID SMITH
(Conference Secretary)
  • Director, Medigraf Graphics & Engineering P/L
PROFESSOR
DAVID GRAYDEN
(Co-Chair, Scientific Program)
  • Clifford Chair of Neural Engineering, Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Melbourne
  • Board Member, Biomedical Engineering College Board 2019, Engineers Australia
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
ELENA PIROGOVA
(Co-Chair, Scientific Program)
  • Associate Dean, Electrical & Biomedical Engineering Department, RMIT University 
IRINI LOGOTHETIS
(Deputy Co-Chair, Scientific Program)
  • PhD Candidate, Electrical & Biomedical Engineering Department, RMIT University
DR SAM JOHN
(Deputy Co-Chair, Scientific Program)
  • Research Fellow, NeuroEngineering Lab, Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Melbourne
  • Research Fellow, Vascular Bionics Lab, Department of Medicine, University of Melbourne
DR ROBERT BARNETT
(Conference Treasurer)
  • Chief Biomedical Engineer, Biomedical Engineering, Alfred Health
PROFESSOR
ULRICH STEINSEIFER
 
  • Director, Cardiovascular Engineering, Helmholtz Institute for Biomedical Engineering, RWTH Aachen University
  • Professor of Medical Engineering & Co-Director, Monash Institute of Medical Engineering, Monash University
ANTHONY BORDIGNON Senior Project Officer, Department of Education
DR CAGLA AKALANLI Device Integration Project Manager, Parkville EMR Program
DANI FORSTER Director, The Medical Room
EMMA MOORE Graduate, Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Melbourne
JONO NEVILE Chief Technology Officer, Orpheus
LEON ALEXANDER Vice President, Society for Medical & Biological Engineering Victoria
PETER BARRETT Managing Director, nCounters Engineering Rehabilitation
DR PHIL LEWIS Vice President, Research & Development, Anatomics P/L
DR REBECCA BAILEY Manager, Clinical Engineering, The Royal Melbourne Hospital
SHOO CHIN SIAH Manager, Biomedical Engineering, The Royal Women’s Hospital
SIMON COWLEY Principle Cybersecurity Officer, Department of Health and Human Services, Victoria
STEPHANIE MILES Regulatory Manager, Hydrix